Accident Summary Nr: 200784544 - Aerial Lift Contacts Power Line, Electrocutes Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312117641 | 08/07/2008 | 7389 | 541890 | Jerry Nolan, Inc. Dba Creative Sign Company |
Abstract: On August 7, 2008, a worker of Jerry Nolan, Inc. d/b/a Creative Sign Company was in an aerial basket, being elevated, so that he could replace a sign at a local fast food restaurant. The crane was located in the parking lot of an adjacent seafood restaurant, and positioned next to energized overhead power lines. As work progressed, the worker contacted an energized 7.6-kV overhead power line. The employer did not deenergize the overhead lines before work began. An investigation revealed that a safe minimal clearance between the overhead power lines and crane was not maintained. Following the incident, the distance measured between the workman's basket and the overhead power lines was approximately 3 ft. At the time of the accident, the operator's controls in the workman's basket were inoperable. A coworker was elevating the workman's basket using the base control box. It was also revealed that the employer did not develop and implement safe work practices for work performed near or around overhead power lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312117641 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |