Accident Summary Nr: 200784528 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Back Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312117260 | 07/03/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Ne-Tex Construction, Ltd. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2008, an employee was assigned a flagger duties at intersection on the inside east bound lane of Highway 67 in Cookville, Texas. While shooting a new seal coat, a dump truck backed over the employee while attempting to reach the centerline of the four lane highway. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 9999 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312117260 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |