Accident Summary Nr: 200784528 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Back Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200784528 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31211726007/03/20081611237310Ne-Tex Construction, Ltd.

Abstract: On July 1, 2008, an employee was assigned a flagger duties at intersection on the inside east bound lane of Highway 67 in Cookville, Texas. While shooting a new seal coat, a dump truck backed over the employee while attempting to reach the centerline of the four lane highway. The employee was killed.

Keywords: FLAGMAN, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 9999 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312117260 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle