Accident Summary Nr: 200784494 - Three Employees Sustain Burns When Propane Gas Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312117187 | 06/24/2008 | 1623 | 237120 | Miller Pipeline Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 23, 2008, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were applying a PVC lining to an underground sewer main in Plano, Texas. The employer used pipe curing system that was mounted on inside of a box trailer. At the time of the incident, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were filling the propane vaporizer tank. A fire occurred inside the trailer and ignited liquid propane that was leaking from the system. The liquid propane gas exploded, and Employees #1, #2, and #3 were severely burned. They were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312117187 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 312117187 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 312117187 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |