Accident Summary Nr: 200784460 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Crane Rigging

Accident Summary Nr: 200784460 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31211712006/11/20083273327320Txi

Abstract: Employee #1 was washing the chute of his concrete truck. Employee #1 was struck by the block and tackle of a tower crane. The block and tackle fell after the crane cable broke. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, TOWER CRANE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312117120 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported