Accident Summary Nr: 200784452 - Employee killed when head strikes low hanging conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309549640 | 12/28/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Brandt Engineering |
Abstract: On December 28, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Journeyman Staffing, were working under the direct supervision of Brandt Engineering. They were using a scissor lift to install an electrical junction box and conduit on the plant ceiling. Having completed their work for the day, they began putting their tools and equipment away for the evening. With the scissor lift completely lowered, the coworker was driving the lift to the storage area when they passed under an overhead conveyor belt system. They conveyor system was so low that they had to duck their heads. For some reason, Employee #1 did not duck in time and his head struck the conveyor. He was pronounced dead at the job site by the Dallas City Coroner. The route the workers were taking back to the storage area was apparently the usual one travelled.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309549640 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |