Accident Summary Nr: 200784445 - Employee Dies in Fall from Drill Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309578417 | 05/19/2008 | 1311 | 211111 | Pioneer Drilling Rig#22 |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, Employee #1 fell was riding on a drilling pipe while it was being raised vertically from underground to a position above an Iron Roughneck ST-80 connector at the rotating table of an oil-drilling rig. He fell approximately 15 ft and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309578417 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |