Accident: 200784437 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Lift And Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309578409 | 05/19/2008 | 1742 | Morris Drywall Systems, Inc. |
On May 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a Sky Jack aerial platform/scissor lift (Model Number 4626, Serial Number 73223) approximately 20 ft above the floor. As he was raising the lift, the right side of the platform struck a vertical pipe, which caused the lift to tilt up on two wheels. Employee #1's chest was caught between the lift's guardrail system and a beam. He was killed. The aerial lift had several modifications. The "Lift Enable" and "Up/Down" selector switches were unable to spring back to the Neutral/Stop position when either switch was released. The broken "Lift Enable" switch was not the original manufacturer's equipment. The "Lift/Off/Drive" select key switch had been changed to a switch that did not require a key. The aerial platform did not have a tilt alarm (a device that would sense when the machine is out of level in any direction), disable the drive and lift functions of the aerial platform, and actuate audible and visible alarms. The forward and reverse joystick did not function properly. The spring-loaded collar that was designed to hold the joystick in the neutral position was inoperable, allowing the platform/lift to move with the slightest tap or bump. The operator's control box (Serial Number 602423) on the aerial platform was not the original manufacturer's equipment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309578409 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: Other |