Accident Summary Nr: 200784429 - Diver Drowns When Lifeline Is Caught by Water Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309578367 | 05/13/2008 | 7389 | 561990 | International Diving Services |
Abstract: On May 12, 2008, an employee of a diving service dove into a 500,000-gallon freshwater tank to conduct an annual inspection of the internal structure. His lifeline became caught when a water pump actuated unexpectedly, and he was killed. The cause of death was asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309578367 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |