Accident Summary Nr: 200784395 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200784395 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954981401/10/20085099425120Dallas Market Center

Abstract: On January 8, 2008, Employee #1, a building maintenance employee, was working from a ladder to secure an awning to the exterior of a building, directly above an exterior door. Apparently, the ladder was approximately 8 feet tall and was placed on level concrete. Employee #1 lost his footing, fell, and hit his head on the exterior door handle, before he landed on the concrete. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BUILDING, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309549814 Fatality Other Occupation not reported