Accident Summary Nr: 200784395 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309549814 | 01/10/2008 | 5099 | 425120 | Dallas Market Center |
Abstract: On January 8, 2008, Employee #1, a building maintenance employee, was working from a ladder to secure an awning to the exterior of a building, directly above an exterior door. Apparently, the ladder was approximately 8 feet tall and was placed on level concrete. Employee #1 lost his footing, fell, and hit his head on the exterior door handle, before he landed on the concrete. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309549814 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |