Accident Summary Nr: 200784353 - Employee electrocuted installing electric meter base

Accident Summary Nr: 200784353 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954578810/18/20071731238210B C Electric

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 17, 2007, Employee #1, the owner of B.C. Electric, was installing a 600-amp electric meter base for a restaurant in a newly-constructed shopping center in Tyler, TX. Two months before, B.C. Electric had completed the original electrical installation for the shopping center, and it was now returning for this installation. While Employee #1 was feeding the electrical wire cable from the meter base into the secondary enclosure (or tap can), he suffered several shocks but he continued trying to feed the electrical cable. After the fourth shock, he walked back to his truck, shaking his hand and telling his helper that he had been hit again. Upon reaching his truck, Employee #1 collapsed. Attempts to resuscitate him were unsuccessful, and he died from being electrocuted. The secondary enclosure, which contained four lugs, each rated at 120 vvolts, was not de-energized prior to starting the job.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309545788 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source