Accident Summary Nr: 200784346 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309548030 | 11/05/2007 | 3442 | 332321 | Jeld-Wen Inc |
Abstract: On November 3, 2007, an employee was cleaning a securing pin receiver of a mold carrier in the system which used seven electric and hydraulic mold carriers on an oval floor track through the door- skin assembly process. The employee was crushed and killed between the mold carrier and the wall of the robotic arm booth of the Krauss Maffei machine
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309548030 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |