Accident Summary Nr: 200784338 - Employee electrocuted when ladder hits overhead power lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309545762 | 10/19/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Joe Crow Roofing |
Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1 was placing an aluminum extension ladder against the edge of a roof when the ladder contacted some overhead power lines. He was electrocuted. Employee #1 was the owner of a roof contracting company and was an experienced worker.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309545762 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |