Accident Summary Nr: 200784320 - Employee electrocuted when truck bed strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309545705 | 10/11/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Muniz Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a materials hauling trailer on a residential street. He was raising the bed to deposit a load when the trailer's tarp-raising arm contacted a 26 1/2 ft high energized power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The 7,620-volt power line was not insulated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 26 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309545705 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |