Accident Summary Nr: 200784304 - Employee killed in fall through roof hatch opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309545481 | 09/07/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | Drexel Development Co. |
Abstract: On September 6, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman for the Drexel Development Company of Dallas, TX, was installing a Babcock-Davis roof hatch, #BRHG3696, over an 8 ft long by 30 in. wide hole that had been cut in the roof of Building #9 at the Drexel Park Hollow condominium complex. He had removed a sheet of 4 ft long by 8 ft wide by 7/8-in. thick plywood that was covering the hole when he fell approximately 33 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309545481 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |