Accident Summary Nr: 200784296 - Employee Is Fatally Injured While Caught in Conveyor Chains
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309545382 | 08/29/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Snider Industries, Llp |
Abstract: On August 27, 2007, Employee #1 of Snider Industries LLP., was fatally injured while working with a stamper machine. Employee #1 was found pinned between two rotating conveyor belt chains after being pulled into the stamper machine. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 had been walking on top of the conveyor belt attempting to straighten out and unjam the lumber boards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309545382 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |