Accident Summary Nr: 200784288 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Changing Light Fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 200784288 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954533308/21/20071381213111Nabors Well Services Rig #721

Abstract: On August 20, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing fluorescent light fixtures within the upper sections of the drilling rig's derrick. When Employee #1 disconnected the frayed, energized power cord of a nonfunctioning lighting fixture, a coworker heard a buzzing and sound then saw that Employee #1 was unconscious. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, SHOCK, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309545333 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported