Accident Summary Nr: 200784270 - Employee Dies after Collapsing on Top of Frac Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309544559 | 06/21/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Superior Energy Services |
Abstract: A four-man crew was performing a "coil tube job" on an oil well. Nitrogen was pumped into the well to clean it out and any sand, hydrocarbons, and nitrogen were collected in a mobile frac tank. One employee was on top of the frac tank monitoring the return flow into the tank from the well when it was discovered that he had collapsed and could not be revived. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309544559 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |