Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200784262 - Employee Is Asphyxiated While Repairing Freezer, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200784262 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954473207/10/20075411445110Minyard Food Stores, Inc.

Abstract: On July 9, 2007, an employee, a retail refrigeration technician was replacing a thermo-couple located at the bottom of a display case of a freezer at a grocery store. A worker at the store heard a hissing noise, while the technician was leaning over the case making the repair. When the worker returned to the area, the technician was slumped over the case and unresponsive. The technician was hospitalized, and he died on July 9, 2007.

Keywords: unconsciousness, asphyxiated, repair, inhalation, gas, refrigerant, gas leak, freezer compartment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309544732 Fatality Asphyxia Technicians, n.e.c.