Accident Summary Nr: 200784262 - Employee Is Asphyxiated While Repairing Freezer, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309544732 | 07/10/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Minyard Food Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2007, an employee, a retail refrigeration technician was replacing a thermo-couple located at the bottom of a display case of a freezer at a grocery store. A worker at the store heard a hissing noise, while the technician was leaning over the case making the repair. When the worker returned to the area, the technician was slumped over the case and unresponsive. The technician was hospitalized, and he died on July 9, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309544732 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Technicians, n.e.c. |