Accident Summary Nr: 200784254 - Employee Is Struck by Pipe Wrench and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309545283 | 08/15/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Mercer Well Service Rig #30 |
Abstract: On August 14, 2007, an employee and a coworker were torquing up on a standing valve with a 24 inch pipe wrench. When they reached the maximum torque, they started to release torque manually. The employee had the pipe wrench and started passing it to the coworker while the wrench was under torque. The wrench slipped from the coworker's hands and started rotating around and striking the employee in the head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309545283 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |