Accident Summary Nr: 200784254 - Employee Is Struck by Pipe Wrench and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200784254 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954528308/15/20071389213112Mercer Well Service Rig #30

Abstract: On August 14, 2007, an employee and a coworker were torquing up on a standing valve with a 24 inch pipe wrench. When they reached the maximum torque, they started to release torque manually. The employee had the pipe wrench and started passing it to the coworker while the wrench was under torque. The wrench slipped from the coworker's hands and started rotating around and striking the employee in the head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PIPE WRENCH, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309545283 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported