Accident Summary Nr: 200784247 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Welding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200784247 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954522608/13/20073714336211Rockwell American Mfg Company

Abstract: On August 11, 2007, Employee #1 was a maintenance mechanic. He was using a Chemetron TIG welding machine, Model Number 250, to install a dust guard on a Shot Peen machine. The identification plate on the welder contained the following information: AC input 208/230/460 volt, 89/80/40 amp, single-phase, 50/60 cycle. Approximately two weeks earlier, the electrical cord to the single phase welding machine was replaced with a 10/4 AWG SOW-A/SOW heavy-duty cord and a Hubbell, HBL2731, 3-phase, 4-blade attachment plug. The outer insulation jacket of the electrical cord was not retained within the attachment plug cord grip which subjected the conductors to pull/strain at the terminal screws. Some of the cord connections were not tight and the grounding terminal and blade were left open. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he contacted both the metal casing of a portable TIG welder and the metal frame of the machine that he was servicing.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SHOCK, ELECTROCUTED, WELDING, CORD CONNECTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC CORD, GROUNDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309545226 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported