Accident Summary Nr: 200784239 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Overturned Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309545069 | 07/30/2007 | 1629 | 238910 | Landers Trucking |
Abstract: On April 11, 2007, a flat bed trailer delivered a load of used sheet panels (corrugated steel sheet pilings) to the employer's yard. To help in the removal of the panels from the trailer, the driver placed chains underneath them. Using a Komatsu forklift truck, Employee #1 attempted to unload the panels from the trailer. Employee #1 wrapped the chains around the forks of the lift truck then attempted to raise the load. The load was not properly secured. The chains on the right fork slipped causing the load to shift to the left overturning the lift truck. Employee #1, not wearing his seat belt, attempted to jump off of the lift when he was struck-by the roll-over protection (ROPS) and crushed between the lift truck and the concrete pavement. Employee #1 was not trained in the safe operation of the lift truck. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309545069 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |