Accident Summary Nr: 200784205 - Employee killed when caught under overturned street sweeper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309544765 | 07/11/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Madden Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Waldon SweepMaster 250, traveling north on state highway 110. With the throttle pulled completely and the transmission in high gear, he was operating the sweeper at maximum speed. Employee #1 was traveling on a downhill grade and was making a sharp left turn when the sweeper skidded off the roadway to the west and overturned. He was ejected from the seat and was partially crushed by the rollover protective structure. He died as a result of injuries sustained in the accident. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt, which had been installed by the manufacturer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309544765 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |