Accident Summary Nr: 200784197 - Employee killed in roof collapse when support joists cut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309544724 | 07/07/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Rowell Investments, Inc. Dba Jericho Services |
Abstract: On July 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the east end of a building scheduled for demolition by his employer when he left his work area to retrieve a replacement battery for his cordless drill. He was walking through the building en route to the west end when the roof collapsed on him. Employee #1 was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the ends of the bar joists that supported the roof on the south end of building were being cut at the time he was passing through. Each of the 15 joists was supported by a 10 ft long, 4 by 4 wooden post. The joists were not secured to the posts, nor were the posts braced or shored to prevent displacement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309544724 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |