Accident Summary Nr: 200784197 - Employee killed in roof collapse when support joists cut

Accident Summary Nr: 200784197 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954472407/07/20071799238990Rowell Investments, Inc. Dba Jericho Services

Abstract: On July 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the east end of a building scheduled for demolition by his employer when he left his work area to retrieve a replacement battery for his cordless drill. He was walking through the building en route to the west end when the roof collapsed on him. Employee #1 was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the ends of the bar joists that supported the roof on the south end of building were being cut at the time he was passing through. Each of the 15 joists was supported by a 10 ft long, 4 by 4 wooden post. The joists were not secured to the posts, nor were the posts braced or shored to prevent displacement.

Keywords: ROOF, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BRACING, FALLING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309544724 Fatality Concussion Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure