Accident Summary Nr: 200784189 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309544708 | 07/02/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Davis Construction |
Abstract: On June 30, 2007, Employee #1 was manually lifting a valley rafter to the top plate of a newly constructed home. He stepped backward and fell approximately 12 ft through an elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309544708 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |