Accident Summary Nr: 200784171 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Boom Contacts Tansformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309544674 | 06/27/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Crocket Construction |
Abstract: On June 26, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworkers were pouring an 80-foot-long by 40-foot-wide concrete slab for the foundation of a new metal building. The company had already finished pouring the footings and grade beams, before starting on the slab. Employee #1 was helping to guide the concrete pump hose, when the hydraulic boom of the concrete pump contacted a transformer. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed. Although the work was being performed near or around the overhead power line, the company had not deenergized and grounded the power line and transformer. They also had not erected insulating barriers to prevent physical contact with the power line and transformer. The employer had not maintained a 10-foot clearance between the concrete pump boom and the overhead power line and transformer. In addition, a person was not designated to observe the clearance between the boom and power line and give timely warnings to the pump operator.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309544674 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |