Accident Summary Nr: 200784155 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309543742 | 04/27/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Texas Die Casting, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 26, 2007, Employee #1 was reversing the wiring inside the female end of a 480 volt flexible cord. The male end of the flexible was plugged into an energized 480 volt outlet on an electrical control panel. As Employee #1 was holding the energized wires inside the flexible cord, he was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309543742 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |