Accident Summary Nr: 200784130 - Crane Contacts Powerline,employee Killed, Another Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309543239 | 03/24/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Satterfield & Pontikes Construction, Inc. |
| 309543247 | 03/25/2007 | 1629 | 238910 | Okie Foundation Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a site where another company had been hired to install and remove the steel casings and install the rebar assemblies. During the construction of foundation piers for a new building under construction an employee of the subcontractor was drilling pier holes, installing steel casings and reinforcing steel (rebar) assemblies into those casings. While preparing to rig and pick a reinforcing steel (rebar) assembly into a previously drilled 42-ft deep pier hole the crane operator swung the boom into a 7,620-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was standing near the right rear outrigger when he was fatally electrocuted. An employee of the drilling company who was standing near the left rear outrigger was severely injured and hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309543239 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 309543247 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |