Accident Summary Nr: 200784098 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Pneumatic Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200784098 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954266002/20/20071611237310Texas-Sterling Construction, Lp

Abstract: On February 20, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a CAT PS-130 Pneumatic Roller compactor, sealing the top surface of the compact dirt roadway. Employee #1 was finishing the edge of the road when the pneumatic roller started tipping. Employee #1 jumped off the machine in the direction of the roll and was caught in the middle the back by the top of the equipments roll over protection system (ROPS). Employee #1 was crushed by a pneumatic roller that rolled over into the embankment.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALL, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309542660 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during