Accident Summary Nr: 200784080 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Loading Dock and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309542678 | 02/21/2007 | 2752 | 323110 | Integra Color Limited |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on February 20, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on the inside of the building at the shipping/receiving dock while an 18-wheeler tractor trailer was backing up making a subsequent attempt to properly dock the trailer with the building. Employee #1 leaned forward and to the right, placing his head outside of the, when his head was caught between the shipping/receiving dock wall and the box trailer of the tractor trailer. Employee #1's coworkers ran to the accident location and stopped the truck driver from attempting to back up again and Employee #1 fell off of the loading dock and was found on the ground in front of the loading dock by two of his coworkers. The driver of the 18 wheeler could not see Employee #1 while he was standing in the loading dock because of his limited rear view. Employee #1 was behind the trailer at the opposite corner in relation to the tractor trailer driver. Employee #1 died as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309542678 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |