Accident Summary Nr: 200784072 - Employee Is Crushed Between Counterweight and Pump Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309542603 | 02/13/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Innovative Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 13, 2007, a work over crew was servicing an oil well with a truck mounted drilling rig. After servicing the well, the crew reenergized the pumping unit so the pump could pick up prime. A short time later the tool pusher discovered that the well had not started flowing. He informed the crew that the bypass valve at the well head was probably plugged with paraffin and instructed them to loosen the valve. The employee went to retrieve a wrench next to the pumping unit and was crushed between the counterweight and the pump frame and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309542603 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |