Accident Summary Nr: 200784072 - Employee Is Crushed Between Counterweight and Pump Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200784072 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954260302/13/20071389213112Innovative Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: On February 13, 2007, a work over crew was servicing an oil well with a truck mounted drilling rig. After servicing the well, the crew reenergized the pumping unit so the pump could pick up prime. A short time later the tool pusher discovered that the well had not started flowing. He informed the crew that the bypass valve at the well head was probably plugged with paraffin and instructed them to loosen the valve. The employee went to retrieve a wrench next to the pumping unit and was crushed between the counterweight and the pump frame and was killed.

Keywords: WRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUDE OIL, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309542603 Fatality Other Drillers, oil well