Accident Summary Nr: 200784049 - Employee Is Killed from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200784049 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954201701/22/20077349561720Servicemaster Professional Bldg. Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: On January 20, 2007, Employee #1 was using a propane powered floor buffer inside an equipment parts store and died from over exposure to carbon monoxide.

Keywords: LUNG, VAPOR, INHALATION, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309542017 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners