Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200784015 - Surveyor Is Struck And Killed By Construction Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 200784015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954149812/08/20061629238910T & R Excavation Inc.

Abstract: On December 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a surveyor for an excavating firm, spray painting the grade measurements for a pad (building foundation) on the ground. At the same time, the operator of a Caterpillar 623F wheel tractor scraper was preparing the ground for the construction of the pad. After completing a second pass across the pad with the scraper, the operator placed the scraper in reverse and began backing up to make a third pass. The operator was not aware of Employee #1's exact position, and he could not see him in the rear view mirror. With the back-up alarm inoperable, Employee #1 was unaware that the scraper was backing up toward him. Coworkers operating equipment nearby tried to alert Employee #1 of the approaching danger by honking their horns, but they were unsuccessful. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the scraper. The exact nature of his injuries is not specified in the report. Conditions at the time of the accident: The back-up alarm was inoperable. A signal man was not being used. The front window in the operator's cab had a "spider web crack" that obstructed the operators view. The side view mirror, located on the right ladder access hand rail, was covered with mud, which hindered the operator's view. In addition, the side window through which the operator would look to see the side view mirror had a "spider web crack" that hindered the operator's view. A rear view mirror was installed along the right top corner of the windshield, but the scraper obstructed the operator's view to the rear of the machine.

Keywords: back-up alarm, surveyor, excavation, scraper, inadequate maint, obstructed rear view, construction, struck by, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309541498 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating