Accident Summary Nr: 200783991 - Employee electrocuted while working on junction box

Accident Summary Nr: 200783991 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953988009/05/20061731238210Glow Electric Co

Abstract: On or about August 15, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician with Glow Electric Company, was correcting a deficiency listed by an electrical inspector in a private residence. He was working in an attic under the supervision of his brother, a journeyman electrician, to cover an open junction box. The wire nuts were missing, leaving exposed bare conductors. As Employee #1 grabbed the junction box, he was electrocuted. His brother heard a "pop" and a noise from the attic, went to investigate, and found Employee #1. He rushed to the main breaker box and de-energized the system; he then pulled Employee #1 from the attic and called 911. Emergency Services responded and took Employee #1 to Presbyterian Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Afterward. his brother indicated that he had been working on a two-way system and needed electrical power to be applied. Employee #1 had not been wearing isolating gloves, nor was he using any other form of personal protective equipment.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309539880 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire