Accident Summary Nr: 200783983 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Falling Stone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309539922 | 09/08/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Andres Narvaez Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 8, 2006, a mason was removing a plank from the fourth-tier work platform of a supported scaffold that was located on the west side of a house. He notified workers below, one of whom included Employee #1, that he was going to drop down stones that were being stored on the platform. Each stone weighed between 5 and 10 lbs. After he removed the stones from the platform, the mason then removed the plank. The mason noticed Employee #1 lying on the ground, calling for help. Another coworker came to his aid and contacted emergency services. Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to a severe head injury, caused from being struck by a stone. The accident investigation revealed several violations. They included: none of the employees working on the job site were wearing hard hats; the scaffolding was not equipped with a hoist for the loading and unloading of materials; the employer did not provide any materials handling equipment for the loading and unloading of materials; materials were being dropped to unprotected areas below; and the scaffolding was not equipped with toeboards.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309539922 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |