Accident Summary Nr: 200783967 - Employee electrocuted while troubleshooting circuit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309539773 | 08/18/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Rts Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about August 18, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, and a coworker were assigned by the jobsite superintendent to troubleshoot a problem with the can lights in the furred-down ceiling above the circulation desk in a high school library. The lights would not turn off. The coworker, who was a superintendent and journeyman electrician, told Employee #1 to troubleshoot the circuit wiring above the drop ceiling. He climbed a ladder into the drop ceiling and opened the junction box that housed the spliced wires. Employee #1 was removing the wire nuts from several of the splices when he was electrocuted. Subsequent investigation revealed that he had been working without a test meter, insulated tools, or insulated gloves.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309539773 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |