Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 200783926 - Employee Killed Insulating Plumbing Fixture In Crawl Space
Accident: 200783926 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/07/2006
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
309539559 | 08/08/2006 | 1711 | Mesquite Plumbing Co. |
On August 7, 2006, Employee #1, of Mesquite Plumbing Company, entered the crawl space of a house undergoing renovations to insulate a new plumbing fixture that a coworker had installed. During the course of his work he contacted a live wire and was electrocuted.
Keywords:
electrical, work rules, electrocuted, struck against, construction, lockout, elec circ part--misc, plumbing, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Single family or duplex dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
3 |
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
309539559 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |