Accident Summary Nr: 200783900 - Employee Is Shocked by Energized Fixture, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200783900 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953937707/27/20065012423110Adesa Texas Dba Adesa Dallas

Abstract: On July 26, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was repairing a broken chain on a hanging fluorescent light fixture. The conduit connecting the light fixture broke, apparently causing the inside energized wires to energize the metal light fixture. Employee #1 was shocked, after contacting the light fixture. Employee #1 died on July 29, 2006.

Keywords: REPAIR, CONDUIT, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309539377 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations