Accident Summary Nr: 200783868 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Concrete Batch Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200783868 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953914607/11/20061611237310Lacy Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a concrete finisher during a continuous concrete pour operation for the construction of a new concrete roadway. To carry out the operation, trucks unloaded concrete onto a placer hopper. From here, the concrete was transferred via conveyor to the paver/forming machine that poured the concrete on the roadway. The employee was working behind the pouring operation. He walked between the placer hopper and batch trucks to meet a coworker. As he returned to his work area through the same path, he was struck by a truck that was being operated in reverse. The truck had an obstructed view, and even though the vehicle was equipped with side mirrors, the driver still had blind spots. The reverse signal alarm was not audible over the background noise. The employer did not use a flagman to direct the truck driver to ensure that it was safe for the trucks to operate in reverse. Employee #1 was crushed and killed in the incident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HIGHWAY, CONCRETE TRUCK, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309539146 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating