Accident Summary Nr: 200783850 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Leg of Drilling Derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 200783850 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953906206/30/20061381213111Langston Drilling Co., Ltd, Llp

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on June 30, 2006, Employee #1, working for Langston Drilling, was guiding the brace of the A-frame leg of a drilling derrick into place, when a piece of the leg broke off where it was attached and suspended from the crane. The leg fell and struck the employee on the head, killing him.

Keywords: DERRICK, FRACTURE, HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309539062 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported