Accident Summary Nr: 200783835 - Employee apparently electrocuted moving subpanel lines

Accident Summary Nr: 200783835 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953898106/29/20061731238210Able Electric Service Co.

Abstract: On June 28, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing routine electrical work during a remodeling project. They were moving some electrical lines from an old 480-volt subpanel to a new 480-volt subpanel to meet new electrical codes. Employee #1 died of apparent electrocution. He was found about 12 ft from any live electrical source, although he may have contacted an energized connector while working on the panel.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL CABINET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309538981 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source