Accident Summary Nr: 200783801 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309538379 | 05/24/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Cannon Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was conducting rust preventative work on welds of a scaffolding catwalk attached a building. He was not wearing fall protection, as he removed slag off the welds and then sprayed them with gray paint. The catwalk had an opening approximately 3 ft long by 2 ft wide, which was unguarded. As he applied paint upon the welds, he lost his balance and fell approximately 25.625 ft. He struck the ground and died. Following the accident investigation, it was unclear if Employee #1 fell through the scaffolding opening or over the scaffolding guardrail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309538379 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |