Accident Summary Nr: 200783777 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309537819 | 04/17/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Rusk County Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: A foreman for a power line crew was looking for damaged overhead power lines. Upon finding a jumper hanging down from a power line at a utility pole, the employee climbed the pole to make repairs. He was not wearing a hardhat or rubber insulating gloves. While working on the energized jumper, he contacted an energized part and received an electric shock and severe burns on his hands, chest, abdomen, back, and right foot. The injured employee was transported to a medical center, where he underwent medical treatment, but later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309537819 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |