Accident Summary Nr: 200783769 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured When Cooler Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200783769 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953786804/20/20063533333132Atlas Copco Drilling Solutions

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing a 2,500-pound cooler on a new drilling rig that was being assembled. While securing the alloy steel chain slings to the cooler so that it could be hoisted into place on the drilling rig, the employees climbed onto the unsecured cooler. The cooler then overturned. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: UNSECURED, SLING, OIL RIG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309537868 Fatality Concussion Assemblers
2 309537868 Hospitalized injury Fracture Assemblers