Accident Summary Nr: 200783744 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Overturned Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309536704 | 02/13/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Wilkins Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 13, 2006, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was operating a Rammax single drum soil compaction roller, Model Number P48K, along an embankment. The embankment had a slope of approximately 27 degrees with its angle of the slope increasing from west to east. Employee #1 was driving the roller perpendicular to the incline on the north side of the road base that was along the embankment. The roller overturned, causing Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, to be thrown from the vehicle. The rollover protective structure landed on Employee #1, crushing and killing him. There were not witnesses; however, Employee #1 was found lying face down, pinned between the rollover protective structure and the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309536704 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |