Accident Summary Nr: 200783744 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Overturned Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200783744 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953670402/13/20061623237110Wilkins Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On February 13, 2006, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was operating a Rammax single drum soil compaction roller, Model Number P48K, along an embankment. The embankment had a slope of approximately 27 degrees with its angle of the slope increasing from west to east. Employee #1 was driving the roller perpendicular to the incline on the north side of the road base that was along the embankment. The roller overturned, causing Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, to be thrown from the vehicle. The rollover protective structure landed on Employee #1, crushing and killing him. There were not witnesses; however, Employee #1 was found lying face down, pinned between the rollover protective structure and the ground.

Keywords: CHEST, EMBANKMENT, ASPHYXIATED, ROLL-OVER, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309536704 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Other