Accident Summary Nr: 200783702 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200783702 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30749330412/27/20051311211111Martex Drilling

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an air hoist to lift a 12-foot long, 6.25-inch diameter pipe segment that weighed approximately 1,200 pounds onto a drilling platform. The suspended load did not have a tag line, and the chain sling had been wrapped around the pipe, without a shoulder or place to connect the lifting adapter, with a double half-hitch configuration. The load slipped out of the chain sling and struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, OIL WELL DRILLING, SUSPENDED LOAD, PIPE, STRUCK BY, SLING, TAG LINE, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307493304 Fatality Other Occupation not reported