Accident Summary Nr: 200783694 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Freight Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307493254 | 12/21/2005 | 4789 | 488210 | Brown Machine Works & Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 21, 2005, twelve employees were on their way to a new work location. While moving east bound along the main line, the Employees were held up because of a Brandt Truck on the track ahead doing repair work. The Employee in charge was notified by the dispatcher that they would have to divert onto a side track to allow a freight train to pass. The Employees proceeded past the siding switch and once the track was switched, they moved .50 miles west bound down the side track to allow room for the Brandt Truck with ten gondolas of rail ties to come onto the siding. While waiting for approximately one hour, the Employees observed the freight train coming around the curve ahead and gave the signal that a train was coming. The Employees started moving from their spiker machines to the bar ditch, away from the main line and the oncoming train. Employee #1 was on the number one machine (front spiker machine) that operated the feeder. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the freight train passing by at approximately 45 miles per hour.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307493254 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |