Accident Summary Nr: 200783686 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Jib Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307492645 | 10/26/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Seyforth Roofing Co. |
Abstract: On October 26, 2005, Employee #1 was operating the crane controls of a 23-ton, National, Series 900, truck-mounted hydraulic crane. The controls were located directly behind the driver's side of the carrier cab. A coworker was aligning the 27-ft by 48-ft side-folding swing-around jib so that the stow pins could be installed. Only one pin secured the jib to the boom. The side-stow bracket on the jib was not secured to the stow hook on the boom; the pin which secures the top flange to the boom retaining bar was not engaged; and the bottom operating pin was removed, leaving only the top operating pin to secure the boom. The boom was positioned at a negative angle of 10 degrees, and a tag line was not in use. The side-folding swing-around jib fell, striking Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307492645 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |