Accident Summary Nr: 200783652 - Machine Operator Dies of Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 200783652 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30749265210/26/20053489332995General Dynamics

Abstract: On October 25, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator. He was reportedly found unconscious and unresponsive. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was initiated, and an automated external defibrillator was used. Efforts to establish and restore a cardiac rhythm were continued until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 died nonetheless. Witnesses stated that Employee #1 had a history of cardiac disease and that he had complained of not feeling well before the event.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CPR, MACHINE OPERATOR, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307492652 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported