Accident Summary Nr: 200783645 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized conduit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307492553 | 10/14/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Lusk Electric |
Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was helping Lusk Electric install new electrical wiring in a church that was being renovated. He was working in the attic, preparing to pull new wires. Employee #1 was making his way to a work area when he crawled under a piece of energized conduit and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307492553 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |