Accident Summary Nr: 200783645 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized conduit

Accident Summary Nr: 200783645 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30749255310/14/20051731238210Lusk Electric

Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was helping Lusk Electric install new electrical wiring in a church that was being renovated. He was working in the attic, preparing to pull new wires. Employee #1 was making his way to a work area when he crawled under a piece of energized conduit and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307492553 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source