Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200783587 - Employee Electrocuted When Fish Tape Contacts Circuit

Accident: 200783587 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/09/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30749157108/11/20051731Aqua Power Electric

On August 9, 2005, Employee #1 was installing a control panel for an outdoor pool at a house. He was in the crawl space under the floor of the house, using a metal fish tape to run a wire inside a wall, when the tape contacted an energized circuit. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: clearance, installing, electrical, electrocuted, struck against, construction, electrical work, elec circ part--misc, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307491571 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use